Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Wilmington Quakers

SAAC Hosts Successful Sixth Annual WESPYs Awards

SAAC Hosts Successful Sixth Annual WESPYs Awards

PHOTOS

WILMINGTON, Ohio - The Wilmington College Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) hosted the sixth annual WESPYs Awards Ceremony on May 1.

The 2018 WESPYs, dedicated to volleyball freshman Lauryn Griewahn who passed away last month, is a ceremony that SAAC organizes and runs that honors the successes of Wilmington student-athletes for performance(s) during the 2017-18 academic year. The 2018 SAAC Executive Board who put on the ceremony include: Beth Persicano, Rachel Reinhart, Kaitlin Evans, Sawyer Hooper, Rachel Brown and advisor Samantha Williams. A list of award winners can be found below.

Name of Award Award Winner Sport(s)
Best Roster Picture Pierce Burnam Men's Track & Field 
Newcomer of the Year Grace Shell Softball
Fall Male Athlete of the Year Niklas Martensson Men's Soccer
Fall Female Athlete of the Year Hanna Greaney  Women's Soccer
Comeback Athlete of the Year Beth Persicano  Softball 
Winter Male Athlete of the Year Kalvin Butts  Men's Track & Field 
Winter Female Athlete of the Year Lauren Stacy Women's Track & Field 
Rowdiest Team Member Jillia Cook  Softball 
Spring Male Athlete of the Year Pierce Burnam Men's Track & Field 
Spring Female Athlete of the Year Allison Pierce Softball
Jenna Parlette Award Beth Persicano Softball
Jenna Parlette Award Savannah Hooper Women's Basketball & Softball 
Griewahn Quaker Spirit Award Kelly Angevine  Women's Lacrosse 
Game of the Year Football vs. Capital (37-30 OT win) Football
Dynamic Duo Award Cameron Erwin & Cameron Phelps Men's Track & Field 
Breakout Athlete of the Year Kalvin Butts  Men's Track & Field 
Male Scholar Athlete of the Year David Henry  Football 
Female Scholar Athlete of the Year  Samantha Glish  Women's Swimming
Male Scholar Team of the Year Men's Swimming (3.3 Team GPA) Men's Swimming 
Female Scholar Team of the Year Women's Swimming (3.6 Team GPA) Women's Swimming
Male Senior Athlete of the Year Pierce Burnam  Men's Track & Field 
Female Senior Athlete of the Year Lauren Stacey Women's Track & Field
Male Athlete of the Year Pierce Burnam  Men's Track & Field 
Female Athlete of the Year Lauren Stacey Women's Track & Field
Judy Doyle Award Samantha Glish Women's Swimming
Judy Doyle Award Savannah Hooper Women's Basketball & Softball